t4HO1n

t4HO1n

Privacy Policy

 
 
PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated on 16th August, 2022

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our website located at belivd.com, or the Belivd mobile application (collectively, “Belivd Platform”) made available by just creativo private Limited (“Belivd”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”),  a private company established under the laws of India having its registered office at flat no.607, sukh sagar CHS Golibar road, Near Adarsh apt, Santacruz East, Mumbai city,Maharashtra ,India,400055

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Belivd Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Belivd whether on the Belivd Platform or otherwise.

Please read this Policy before using the Belivd Platform or submitting any personal information to Belivd. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Belivd Platform and the Services, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy.  If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Belivd Platform.

POLICY CHANGES

We may occasionally update this Policy and such changes will be posted on this page. If we make any significant changes to this Policy, we will endeavour to provide you with reasonable notice of such changes, such as via prominent notice on the Belivd Platform or to your email address on record and where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. To the extent permitted under the applicable law, your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Policy shall constitute your consent to the updated Policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Belivd Platform may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. Belivd shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Belivd Platform. This Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Device Information: In order to improve your app experience and lend stability to our services to you, we may collect information or employ third party plugins that collect information about the devices you use to access our Services, including the hardware models, operating systems and versions, software, file names and versions, preferred languages, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, device motion information, mobile network information, installed applications on device and phone state. The information collected thus will be disclosed to or collected directly by these plugins and may be used to improve the content and/or functionality of the services offered to you. Analytic companies may use mobile device IDs to track your usage of the Belivd Platform;


USES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we collect for following purposes, including:
  • To provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services, such as to enable deliveries and other services, enable features to personalize your Belivd account;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the relevant information and services;
  • To administer and enhance the security of our Belivd Platform and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To provide you with information about services we consider similar to those that you are already using, or have enquire about, or may interest you. If you are a registered user, we will contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS or telephone or other internet based instant messaging systems) with information about these services;
  • To understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, make special offers, provide customer support, process and respond to your queries;
  • To generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Services, if any; or To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.
  • If you are a partner restaurant or merchant or delivery partner, to track the progress of delivery or status of the order placed by our customers to carry out academic research with academic partners.
  • We may combine the information that we receive from third parties with the information you give to us and information we collect about you for the purposes set out above.  Further, we may anonymize and/or de-identify information collected from you through the Services or via other means, including via the use of third-party web analytic tools. As a result, our use and disclosure of aggregated and/or de-identified information is not restricted by this Policy, and it may be used and disclosed to others without limitation.
  • We analyse the log files of our Belivd Platform that may contain Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring, app crashes, page viewed and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. This helps us to administer the website, to learn about user behaviour on the site, to improve our product and services, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

DISCLOSURE AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information that we collect for following purposes:

With Service Providers: We may share your information with our vendors, consultants, marketing partners, research firms and other service providers or business partners, such as Payment processing companies, to support our business. For example, your information may be shared with outside vendors to send you emails and messages or push notifications to your devices in relation to our Services, to help us analyse and improve the use of our Services, to process and collect payments. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys or organizing sweepstakes for us.
  • With Academic Partners: We may share your information with our academic partners for the purpose of carrying out academic research.
  • With Other Users: If you are a delivery partner, we may share your name, phone number and/or profile picture (if applicable), tracking details with other users to provide them the Services.
  • For Crime Prevention or Investigation: We may share this information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us, when we are:
 
  • Obligated under the applicable laws or in good faith to respond to court orders and processes; or
  • Detecting and preventing against actual or potential occurrence of identity theft, fraud, abuse of Services and other illegal acts;
  • Responding to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the intellectual property rights of a third party;
  • Under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce our Terms of Use and other agreements, policies or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others, or in the event of a claim or dispute relating to your use of our Services. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organization for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction.
For Internal Use: We may share your information with any present or future member of our “Group” (as defined below)or affiliates for our internal business purposes The term “Group” means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956 and Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person.
To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it.
We may share your information other than as described in this Policy if we notify you and you consent to the sharing.

Users/ Customers
  • Personal Identifying information such as name, address and phone numbers; email Id, Age, personal description, profile photograph etc., & delivery address
  •  Payment information
  • Location information.
  • Device information (if you provided).
  • IP address.
  • Name, addresses & phone numbers, e-mail IDs of friends and other people listed in Addresses;
  • Content of reviews and e-mails to us.
  • Voice recordings when you call to us.
  • Credit usage, login detail, device log files etc., while using our platform.
  • Contacts – address book for app users

Vendors/Sellers/Drivers etc.
  • Personal Identifying information such as name, address and phone numbers; email Id, Age, personal description, profile photograph, etc.,
  • Payment information.
  • Location information.
  • Device information (if you provided)
  • IP address.
  • Name, addresses & phone numbers, e-mail IDs of friends and other people listed in Addresses.
  • Content of reviews and e-mails to us.
  • Voice recordings when you call to us.
  • Images, videos and other content collected or stored in connection with our Services.
  • Information and officially valid documents (KYC regarding identity and address information, including mobile & landline number, place of business, valid Email id, vendor’s photo, id & address proof (such as Aadhar card, Pan Card, GST Voter Id Card, Passport, Shop and Establishment Certificate, etc.,
  • Credit usage

Automatic Information
  • IP address of your device connected to our platform.
  • Login details, e-mail address, and password, device log files etc.,
  • location of device/computer.
  • content interaction information, downloads, streaming of video, network details etc.,
  • device metrics, application usage, connectivity data, and any errors or event failures.
  • our Services metrics, any technical errors, interactions with our service features and content, settings preferences and backup information, location of device, file name, dates, times etc while using our service.
  • content use history.
  • URLs including date & time; products & contents viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information etc.,
  • phone numbers used to call to us.

 
DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us.

We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Belivd Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please we aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Belivd Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access.

OPT IN & OPT-OUT

When you sign up for an account, you are opting in to receive emails from Belivd. You can log in to manage your email preferences [here] or you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions in commercial email messages, but note that you cannot opt out of receiving certain administrative notices, service notices, or legal notices from Belivd.
  • By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on our Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, while providing your personal information over our Platform or any of our partner Platform or establishments, consent to us (including our affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners, vendors, service providers and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy
 
  • If you want to manage, change, or edit your information, or delete the account we allow you to do so through the Settings tools you just have to contact admin panel and you deletion procedure would be initiated and your account would be deleted in 24 hours : You can change your settings to manage certain information available to other users. You can manage your contacts, groups, and broadcast lists, or use our block feature to manage the users with whom you communicate
 
  • You may, of course, decline to submit Personally Identifiable Information, in which case We may not be able to provide certain services to you. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy or Terms of Service, please delete your account and uninstall the Belivd mobile application; your continued usage of the Belivd Services will signify your assent to and acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as SMS authentication in certain cases) to verify your identity before registering your mobile phone number and granting you access to the Belivd. Please contact Belivd via email or phone for any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, your consent, or your opt-in or opt-out choices.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER
We have appointed a grievance officer in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder, for the purpose of redressing any grievances or complaints you may have regarding the handling of your Personal Information. If You have any grievances, or complaints or concerns with respect to the Platform, the Content, or the Services, you can contact the designated Grievance Officer of the Company, namely Rajeev Sutar
If you come across any abuse or violation of the Policy, please report to admin@belivd.com .

Subscribe to our Newsletter

t4HO1n